Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIAN TIMBERS LIMITED

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

The policy refers to Australian Timbers Limited, A.C.N. 007 873 707, and its associated and related entities.

We take your privacy very seriously. If you give us personal information, including credit information, that could identify you we have to protect it, it’s the law.

We will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and which came into effect on 12th March 2014 including Division 3 of Part IIIA and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act as well as the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code) and are committed to protecting personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) we may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with those requirements.

Personal information includes things like your name, address, birth date. Credit information includes credit applications you’ve made and repayment history. Changes to the Privacy Act 1988 mean:

  • we follow the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and have updated our privacy policy
  • we have changed the way we must handle your credit-related information under a new system we call “Comprehensive Credit Reporting”
  • the Privacy Commissioner will have more power to investigate, fix complaints and make sure we follow these laws.

Changes to the Privacy Act means we’ve updated our Privacy Policy which includes our new Credit Reporting Policy. The privacy policy tells you:

  • how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal and credit information
  • how you can contact us if you want to access or correct the information we hold about you.

This is a condensed version of our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy. If you would like a copy of the complete policy document please contact The Privacy Officer, P O Box 20, Kensington Park SA 5068.

Below are the main changes that will affect how we handle your personal information.

Using electronic communication:

Our new policy makes it clearer how we’ll communicate with you electronically. This includes how we interact with you using email, SMS, IM and social networking forums. You can still tell us how you’d like us to communicate with you (eg. over the phone instead of by email).

Using unsolicited information:

Unsolicited information is information that is given to us that we haven’t asked for from you or anyone else. Sometimes we get this type of information and when we do, we’ll check whether this information is reasonably necessary for what we do.

If it is, we’ll handle this information in the same way we do all personal information under the Privacy Act. If we don’t need it we’ll destroy or de-identify it.

Using a pseudonym for general enquiries:

Individuals (not organizations, trusts or companies) can communicate with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (a false name) where it’s practical.

We need to know who we’re dealing with for most matters, like opening accounts and giving you an account balance. But, if you just want to make a general enquiry you can use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.

Direct marketing:

Direct marketing is when we advertise or make an offer to you personally.

We will only direct market to those who reasonably expect it. If you tell us you don’t want to receive direct marketing we’ll respect your wishes.

Where we market to potential customers we’re happy to let them know how we got their information and will give them easy ways to opt out of direct marketing.

Sharing information to organizations outside Australia:

We may need to share personal and credit information with organizations outside Australia. Sometimes, we may need to ask your permission before we do this. We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless we are satisfied that the overseas recipient of the information has adequate data protection arrangements in place, or you have consented to the transfer of the information.

We may store your information in a cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage and sometimes information disclosures might occur in countries not on the list we’ve provided.

Your rights to access, correct and make a complaint about your personal information.

You’ve always had the right to access, correct and make a complaint about personal information. The main change in the policy is we’ve made it clearer how to do this. Plus, you have more rights now if the information is credit information.